The U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] Therefore, punitive damages often will be appropriate in retaliation claims brought under any of the statutes enforced by the EEOC\58. -------------------------- 1 Section 704(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). 2 Section 4(d) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 623(d). 3 Section 503(a) of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). Section 503 (b) of the ADA, 42 U.S.C.12203(b), further provides that it is unlawful "to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with anyindividual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed,or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise orenjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter." 4 Section 15(a)(3) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). 5 Federal employees are also protected against retaliation under each of the employment discrimination statutes. See, e.g., Hale v.